1. Etqa
  2. Food statistics

Food statistics, with sources

110 facts and figures on what is in packaged food: ultra-processed food, additives, food dyes and children’s behaviour, recalls, allergies, nutrition scores and halal. Every line names its source and links to it.

Each line was checked against its source on 2 October 2026. Found a mistake? Write to support@etqaa.org.

Diet and ultra-processed food

How much of the diet is ultra-processed, and what health agencies say about sugar, salt, fat and processed meat.

Ultra-processed foods supply most calories at every age, and most of all for school-age children Share of calories from ultra-processed foods, United States, August 2021 to August 2023
Ages 1–556.1%Ages 6–1164.8%Ages 12–1863.0%Ages 19–3954.4%Ages 40–5952.6%Ages 60 and over51.7%
Data table
Age groupShare of calories
Ages 1–556.1%
Ages 6–1164.8%
Ages 12–1863.0%
Ages 19–3954.4%
Ages 40–5952.6%
Ages 60 and over51.7%

Source: CDC National Center for Health Statistics, NCHS Data Brief No. 536, August 2025.

Additives in the food supply

How many additives are in use, how they are approved, and how often shoppers read the ingredient list.

Food dyes and children’s behaviour

What trials, scientific agencies and lawmakers have said about synthetic colours, hyperactivity and attention.

What these sources say, and what they do not. Several official reviews report that some synthetic colours are associated with hyperactivity or attention problems in some children. Regulators weigh that evidence differently: the EU requires a warning on food that contains any of six colours, while the US FDA says most children show no adverse effects. None of the sources below says that food dyes cause ADHD, and CDC states that the causes of ADHD are unknown.

Additives restricted or under review

Where the rules differ between the European Union, the United Kingdom and the United States.

What a label does not have to say

Legal definitions that let an ingredient list leave out a source or a processing aid.

  • US labelling rules define “natural flavor” to include flavouring constituents derived from plant materials and also from meat, seafood, poultry, eggs and dairy products, and allow a label to declare them simply as “natural flavor” without naming the source; protein hydrolysates are an exception and must be declared by their specific name.

    Law US Code of Federal Regulations: 21 CFR 101.22, eCFR, checked 2 October 2026

  • US rules exempt incidental additives, including processing aids, from the ingredient list when they are present at insignificant levels and have no technical or functional effect in the finished food.

    Law US Code of Federal Regulations: 21 CFR 101.100, eCFR, checked 2 October 2026

  • EU law does not require the ingredient list to include processing aids, carriers used in strictly necessary quantities, or additives carried over from an ingredient that serve no function in the finished product. Allergens must still be declared.

    Law European Union: Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Article 20, 25 October 2011

  • In the EU, a flavouring may be described as natural with a reference to its source only if at least 95% by weight of the flavouring component comes from that source.

    Law European Union: Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008, Article 16, 16 December 2008

  • Since 5 January 2011, US rules have required foods that contain cochineal extract or carmine to declare the colour by name in the ingredient list.

    Law US Food and Drug Administration: Federal Register document E8-31253, 5 January 2009

Recalls and food safety

How often food is recalled, why, and how many people unsafe food makes ill.

Recalled food products classified by FDA, by recall class Products classified in each US fiscal year (October to September)
  • Class I
  • Class II
  • Class III
Fiscal year 20231,551 productsFiscal year 2023, Class I: 596 (38.4%)Fiscal year 2023, Class II: 775 (50.0%)Fiscal year 2023, Class III: 180 (11.6%)Fiscal year 20241,912 productsFiscal year 2024, Class I: 1,130 (59.1%)Fiscal year 2024, Class II: 697 (36.5%)Fiscal year 2024, Class III: 85 (4.4%)Fiscal year 20251,573 productsFiscal year 2025, Class I: 648 (41.2%)Fiscal year 2025, Class II: 818 (52.0%)Fiscal year 2025, Class III: 107 (6.8%)
Data table
Fiscal yearClass IClass IIClass IIITotal
Fiscal year 20235967751801,551
Fiscal year 20241,130697851,912
Fiscal year 20256488181071,573

Source: openFDA food enforcement reports, counted by Etqa by classification date for each fiscal year; data updated 23 September 2026.

Why USDA’s Food Safety and Inspection Service recalled products in 2023 Number of recalls by reason, out of 65
Import violations16Undeclared allergens15Extraneous material10Produced without inspection10Listeria monocytogenes5Shiga toxin-producing E. coli5Processing deviations3Mislabelling1
Data table
ReasonRecalls
Import violations16
Undeclared allergens15
Extraneous material10
Produced without inspection10
Listeria monocytogenes5
Shiga toxin-producing E. coli5
Processing deviations3
Mislabelling1

Source: USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service, Summary of Recall and PHA Cases in Calendar Year 2023, updated 28 February 2024.

Food allergies and allergen labels

How common food allergies are and which allergens the law requires on a label.

Nutri-Score, NOVA and front-of-pack labels

What the two scores measure and how widely front-of-pack labels are used.

Halal: people, standards and market

The number of Muslims worldwide, the standards that define halal food, and the size of the market.

Etqa’s own numbers

Counts from the ingredient database behind the app, as of 2 October 2026.

19,616 ingredient names, by classification One additive or ingredient can appear under several names
  • Halal 13,897 (70.8%)
  • Mashbooh 4,988 (25.4%)
  • Haram 731 (3.7%)
Halal: 13,897 (70.8%)Mashbooh: 4,988 (25.4%)Haram: 731 (3.7%)
Enzymes, emulsifiers and colours are the additive names most often classified mashbooh or haram Classification of names by additive function, for functions with at least 100 names. 7,251 names in the database carry a function, and a name can have more than one.
  • Halal
  • Mashbooh
  • Haram
Enzyme (124 names)82.3% mashbooh or haramEnzyme (124 names), Halal: 22 (17.7%)Enzyme (124 names), Mashbooh: 93 (75.0%)Enzyme (124 names), Haram: 9 (7.3%)Emulsifier (709 names)60.1% mashbooh or haramEmulsifier (709 names), Halal: 283 (39.9%)Emulsifier (709 names), Mashbooh: 415 (58.5%)Emulsifier (709 names), Haram: 11 (1.6%)Colour (467 names)55.5% mashbooh or haramColour (467 names), Halal: 208 (44.5%)Colour (467 names), Mashbooh: 248 (53.1%)Colour (467 names), Haram: 11 (2.4%)Flavour enhancer (452 names)54.9% mashbooh or haramFlavour enhancer (452 names), Halal: 204 (45.1%)Flavour enhancer (452 names), Mashbooh: 236 (52.2%)Flavour enhancer (452 names), Haram: 12 (2.7%)Stabiliser (673 names)48.7% mashbooh or haramStabiliser (673 names), Halal: 345 (51.3%)Stabiliser (673 names), Mashbooh: 322 (47.8%)Stabiliser (673 names), Haram: 6 (0.9%)Flavouring (756 names)39.2% mashbooh or haramFlavouring (756 names), Halal: 460 (60.8%)Flavouring (756 names), Mashbooh: 266 (35.2%)Flavouring (756 names), Haram: 30 (4.0%)Sequestrant (174 names)39.1% mashbooh or haramSequestrant (174 names), Halal: 106 (60.9%)Sequestrant (174 names), Mashbooh: 68 (39.1%)Thickener (403 names)30.8% mashbooh or haramThickener (403 names), Halal: 279 (69.2%)Thickener (403 names), Mashbooh: 123 (30.5%)Thickener (403 names), Haram: 1 (0.2%)Antioxidant (271 names)26.9% mashbooh or haramAntioxidant (271 names), Halal: 198 (73.1%)Antioxidant (271 names), Mashbooh: 73 (26.9%)Anti-caking agent (260 names)26.5% mashbooh or haramAnti-caking agent (260 names), Halal: 191 (73.5%)Anti-caking agent (260 names), Mashbooh: 69 (26.5%)Raising agent (150 names)24.0% mashbooh or haramRaising agent (150 names), Halal: 114 (76.0%)Raising agent (150 names), Mashbooh: 36 (24.0%)Preservative (401 names)23.2% mashbooh or haramPreservative (401 names), Halal: 308 (76.8%)Preservative (401 names), Mashbooh: 93 (23.2%)Acidity regulator (527 names)22.8% mashbooh or haramAcidity regulator (527 names), Halal: 407 (77.2%)Acidity regulator (527 names), Mashbooh: 120 (22.8%)Firming agent (105 names)12.4% mashbooh or haramFirming agent (105 names), Halal: 92 (87.6%)Firming agent (105 names), Mashbooh: 13 (12.4%)Sweetener (238 names)10.9% mashbooh or haramSweetener (238 names), Halal: 212 (89.1%)Sweetener (238 names), Mashbooh: 26 (10.9%)
Data table
FunctionNamesHalalMashboohHaram
Enzyme12422939
Emulsifier70928341511
Colour46720824811
Flavour enhancer45220423612
Stabiliser6733453226
Flavouring75646026630
Sequestrant174106680
Thickener4032791231
Antioxidant271198730
Anti-caking agent260191690
Raising agent150114360
Preservative401308930
Acidity regulator5274071200
Firming agent10592130
Sweetener238212260

Source: Etqa ingredient database. In the database’s own reasons, the usual cause of a mashbooh label is a source that can be animal, plant or microbial.

  • Etqa’s ingredient database classifies 19,616 ingredient names: 13,897 halal, 4,988 mashbooh and 731 haram.

    Etqa data Etqa ingredient database, 2 October 2026

  • 2,417 names in the database carry an E-number, covering 406 codes. This site has a page for 20 common ones.

    Etqa data E-number pages, 2 October 2026

How these classifications are made, and their limits: Methodology.